Half Moon Mules Discover The Row Bags

1

The Row Totes Ranked and Compared: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest

So which tote justifies the outlay? That is a much less straightforward question here than at the average house, since the row bags are not built around an easily read good-better-best order. You get no logo hierarchy, no signature print saved for the costlier pieces, and no external hardware declaring which model is meant to outrank the others. Put a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual grammar is identical. The distinction rests on leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the finished piece absorbs. The comparison below sets the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what those extra thousands amount to.

First, Fix How Much Size You Need

Volume, not model names, is where every sensible tote decision begins. At one end sits a small structured carrier, at the other a frankly oversized weekend piece, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most imagine. Sizing follows a house convention worth learning: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. The same convention carries from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is decided, the shortlist collapses to two or three candidates in moments. The rest of the decision comes down to material and budget.

Anzeige

The Park Family: The One Most People Mean

Say the row tote bag to most people and they have in mind something from the Park group. Nothing in the range is more visible and the one that made a soft-sided carrier a recognisable silhouette. The family is no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody alongside them. Other Park names float around online that the brand does not make, so be specific. They all follow the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, proportion as the the row handbags new tote bags only identifier. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.

N/S Park Tote

The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the anchor of the family. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material shifts the number considerably within one size. The large in particular spans an unusually wide band, which means the same silhouette is offered in distinctly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.

Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote

In observed pricing the standard Park Tote sits just below the N/S, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three is offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. At $2,490 for the XL Park Tote against $4,570 for the XL Stitched, nothing shows the cost of handwork more clearly. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. Want the largest format without the stitched premium? The plain XL is the obvious pick. Choose the stitching and you are paying flagship money for a tote.

Marlo: The Formal Counterpoint

Marlo is built to a different brief. Where the Park bags read soft and collapsible, Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the pricing says so at once. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Note what happens there: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, a useful reminder that material premiums here do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.

Alger, Marco and the Upper End

The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. You are buying leather grade, structure and the amount of hand-finishing the construction requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.

The Understated Options Most Overviews Leave Out

Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote appeared at $1,100 and $1,200, Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.

  • Entry price: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
  • Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
  • Seasonal and textile: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
  • Small formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.

The Complete Comparison in One View

The table gathers the observed 2026 prices so the families can be read against one another directly. Every figure is a market observation at a point in time, not an official tariff, since the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. Most buyers hesitate squarely in that overlap.

Name Observed 2026 price Personality Suits
Park Tote (S/M) $1,450-1,620 Soft and collapsible Relaxed daily use
N/S Park Tote Small $1,550-1,620 Tall cut Compact commute
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650-1,950 Tall proportion The obvious default
Park Tote Three $1,750-2,400 Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas Material choice
N/S Park Tote Large $1,990-3,250 The full size Work and travel
XL Park Tote $2,490 Outsized Sheer volume
Marlo 12 $3,600 / $4,900 Structured The formal work bag
Marlo Tote $4,300 (canvas $5,600) Structured Making a statement
XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570 Finished by hand Paying for craft
Alger Tote $4,900 Flagship level The top-tier buyer
Marlo 14 $5,300 The largest Marlo Wide format
Marco Bag $6,900 The range ceiling The collector’s purchase

What the Resale Data Shows About Totes

Resale is where the tote conversation gets really interesting, and one figure dominates it. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. All of that is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so treat it as context rather than investment advice or a promise about future value. The pattern does not hold across the board either: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.

The Four-Step Route to a Decision

Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Material follows, keeping in mind that canvas can cost more than leather inside the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Only then look at the price, which by that point will have narrowed to two or three options rather than fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.

  1. Decide the width in inches before names enter the picture.
  2. Choose structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
  3. Settle the material, remembering canvas sometimes costs more than leather here.
  4. Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.

Anzeige